Hyundai releases Elantra Coupe details and pricing


Hyundai is entering the compact coupe wars with the all-new and stylish Elantra Coupe. The Elantra Coupe will continue Hyundai's high-content/high-value ideology with prices starting at $17,445 (+ taxes, license, fees, destination - $775, options) for a GS Coupe with a six-speed manual tranny and going up to $20,745 (+) for an SE Coupe with the six-speed automatic. The standard engine (and only for now) is a 1.8-liter four that produces 148 horses. The SE Technology Package (requires SE Automatic) adds a navigation system with seven-inch screen, rear-view camera, a 360-watt premium audio system with digital external amplifier, automatic headlamps, dual automatic temperature control, and proximity key entry with push button start for $2,350. So, for around $24k you can get a loaded Elantra Coupe SE and still get 28 mpg/city and 39 mpg/highway ratings (GS models with the manual transmission get 29/city and 40/highway mpg). The Elantra Coupe will be arriving at your local Hyundai dealer in the next few days. For more info, click on through...

Source: Hyundai - Press release and facts charts after the jump.





Press Release:
HYUNDAI MOTOR AMERICA ANNOUNCES 2013 ELANTRA COUPE PRICING


  • Sporty Coupe Design and Up to 40 MPG Highway Starting at $17,445
  • More Horsepower, Interior Room and Better Fuel Economy than Honda Civic Coupe
Hyundai Motor America has announced pricing for the new Elantra Coupe, starting at $17,445 for the extraordinarily well-equipped Elantra Coupe GS and $19,745 for the sport-tuned Elantra Coupe SE. At $17,445 shoppers will discover best-in-class fuel economy, and more horsepower and interior space than Civic Coupe.

Elantra Coupe also has a remarkable content advantage over Civic Coupe. For example, Elantra comes standard with a six-speed transmission and four-wheel disc brakes, features not found on any Civic Coupe. The entry to the Elantra Coupe lineup is the well-equipped GS, which comes standard with air conditioning, heated front seats, AM/FM/SiriusXM Satellite Radio/CD/MP3 audio system, steering wheel audio controls, illuminated vanity mirrors, cruise control, Bluetooth®, external temperature gauge, fog lights, power locks, power heated mirrors, remote keyless entry with alarm, 60/40 split fold-down rear seatback and 16-inch alloy wheels. The Honda Civic DX lacks all of these standard features. The Elantra Coupe will begin arriving in Hyundai dealerships later this month.

2013 Elantra Coupe Pricing
ModelEngineTransmissionMSRP
Elantra Coupe GS1.8L I46-speed M/T$17,445
Elantra Coupe GS1.8L I46-speed A/T w/ SHIFTRONIC®$18,445
Elantra Coupe SE1.8L I46-speed M/T$19,745
Elantra Coupe SE1.8L I46-speed A/T w/ SHIFTRONIC®$20,745
Freight Charges for the 2013 MY Elantra Coupe are $775.

HIGHLIGHTS FOR 2013 ELANTRA COUPE
  • Unique Fluidic Sculpture two-door coupe design language
  • 1.8-liter Nu Dual Continuously Variable Valve Timing (D-CVVT) engine
  • In-house-developed and manufactured six-speed manual and automatic transmissions
    • 40-mpg EPA estimated highway rating on M/T model
    • Eleven percent more fuel efficient than Honda Civic Coupe M/T
  • Longer wheelbase, overall length and width than Civic Coupe for a more comfortable, roomy interior cabin
  • More interior volume than Civic Coupe, Accord Coupe and Altima Coupe
  • Standard VSM, ESC, TCS, ABS with Brake Assist and EBD
  • Available seven-inch touch-screen navigation with rearview camera and iPod®/USB inputs
  • Standard Bluetooth® hands-free phone system with voice recognition
  • Available proximity-key entry with electronic push-button start
The two-door sport coupe model of the Elantra sedan will attract even more buyers to the Elantra line-up, further expanding its appeal to savvy consumers. It offers many of the same attributes that made the sedan version a sales success, while broadening its market reach to youthful, sporty buyers willing to forgo a bit of four-door versatility for coupe design appeal. The 2013 Elantra Coupe marks the continuing evolution of Hyundai’s Fluidic Sculpture design theme with sporty design language, while assuming a compact coupe segment leadership position with an eco-efficient powertrain, generous convenience features, exceptional roominess and abundant safety features.

The Elantra Coupe is fitted with a McPherson strut front suspension, with coil springs and gas shock absorbers. The rear suspension is a lightweight V-beam design with an integrated 22 mm stabilizer bar for enhanced steering stability and monotube shock absorbers for ride comfort and control. A substantial 22.0-mm diameter front stabilizer bar helps reduce body roll and turn-in response when cornering. Steering knuckle design and damper tuning have all been recalibrated for sportier handling and steering responsiveness compared with Elantra sedan. In addition, Elantra Coupe offers a sportier SE model suspension calibration that is optimized for its lower-profile P215/45R17 tire.

Standard and Optional Features
GS Manual Transmission
The Elantra Coupe GS M/T has an MSRP of $17,445, excluding $775 freight, and includes the following standard features:
  • 1.8L four-cylinder engine with 148 horsepower
  • Six-speed manual transmission
  • Six airbags: Advanced dual front airbags with Occupant Classification System (OCS), front seat-mounted side-impact airbags, and roof-mounted side-curtain airbags
  • Vehicle Stability Management (VSM), Electronic Stability Control (ESC) and Traction Control System (TCS)
  • Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) with Brake Assist, Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD), Four-wheel disc brakes, and Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
  • 16-inch alloy wheels and P205/55R16 tires
  • Front fog lights
  • Daytime running lights
  • Dual heated power outside mirrors
  • Air conditioning
  • AM/FM/SiriusXM Satellite Radio/CD/MP3 audio system with six speakers with steering wheel audio controls
  • iPod®/USB auxiliary input jacks
  • Steering wheel mounted cruise control
  • Bluetooth® hands-free phone system with Voice Recognition
  • Remote keyless entry system with alarm
  • Power windows with driver’s auto-down and power door locks
  • Tilt-and-Telescopic steering wheel
  • Heated front seats
  • Cloth insert door trim
  • Trip computer
  • Illuminated vanity mirrors with extensions and illuminated ignition
  • Front door map pockets and sliding center armrest
  • 60/40 split fold-down rear seatback
  • Rear center armrest with cupholders
  • Solar glass with windshield shade band glass
  • Bodycolor door handles and mirrors
GS Automatic Transmission
The Elantra Coupe GS A/T has an MSRP of $18,445, excluding $775 freight, and includes all of the GS M/T equipment plus the following features:
  • Six-speed automatic transmission with SHIFTRONIC® and Active ECO System
SE Manual Transmission
The Elantra Coupe SE M/T has an MSRP of $19,745, excluding $775 freight, and includes all of the GS M/T equipment plus the following features:
  • 17-inch alloy wheels with P215/45R17 tires
  • Sport-tuned suspension
  • Power tilt-and-slide sunroof
  • Leather seating surfaces
  • Leather wrapped steering wheel and shift knob
  • One touch up drivers window
  • Aluminum pedals
  • Side mirror with integrated turn signals
  • Unique grille
  • Rear spoiler
  • Hood Insulator
SE Automatic Transmission
The Elantra Coupe SE A/T has an MSRP of $20,745, excluding $775 freight, and includes all of the SE M/T equipment plus the following features:
  • Six-speed automatic transmission with SHIFTRONIC® and Active ECO System
SE A/T Technology Package - $2,350 Option Package MSRP
  • Navigation system with seven-inch screen
  • Rearview camera
  • 360-watt premium audio with digital external amplifier
  • Automatic headlamps
  • Dual automatic temperature control
  • Proximity key entry with push button start
HYUNDAI MOTOR AMERICA
Hyundai Motor America, headquartered in Costa Mesa, Calif., is a subsidiary of Hyundai Motor Co. of Korea. Hyundai vehicles are distributed throughout the United States by Hyundai Motor America and are sold and serviced through more than 800 dealerships nationwide. All Hyundai vehicles sold in the U.S. are covered by the Hyundai Assurance program, which includes the 5-year/60,000-mile fully transferable new vehicle warranty, Hyundai’s 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty, and five years of complimentary Roadside Assistance.


Specifications:



Engine            GS trim                                                           SE trim
TypeDOHC D-CVVT (Dual Continuously Variable Valve Timing)DOHC D-CVVT (Dual Continuously Variable Valve Timing)
MaterialsAluminum block and headAluminum block and head
Displacement1.8L / 1,797 cc1.8L / 1,797 cc
Horsepower (estimated)148 @ 6,500 rpm (ULEV) / 145 @ 6,300 rpm (PZEV)148 @ 6,500 rpm (ULEV) / 145 @ 6,300 rpm (PZEV)
Torque (estimated)131 lb-ft @ 4,700 rpm (ULEV) / 130 lb-ft @ 4,700rpm (PZEV)131 lb-ft @ 4,700 rpm (ULEV) / 130 lb-ft @ 4,700rpm (PZEV)
Valves per cylinder44
Bore & Stroke81.0 x 87.2 (mm)81.0 x 87.2 (mm)
Compression Ratio10.3:110.3:1
Transmission
Gear Ratios
6-speed manual dry single plate with diaphragm spring type
First3.3083.308
Second1.9621.962
Third1.2571.257
Fourth0.9760.976
Fifth0.7780.778
Sixth0.6330.633
Reverse3.5833.583
Final Drive4.3334.333
6-speed electronic automatic with overdrive lock-up torque converter, gate type, electronic shift lock system, SHIFTRONIC™ manual shift mode
First4.4004.400
Second2.7262.726
Third1.8341.834
Fourth1.3921.392
Fifth1.0001.000
Sixth0.7740.774
Reverse3.4403.440
Final Drive3.0653.065
Suspension
FrontIndependent, MacPherson struts with coil springs, hydraulic twin-tube gas-filled shock absorbers, and 22mm stabilizer barIndependent, MacPherson struts with coil springs, hydraulic twin-tube gas-filled shock absorbers, and 22mm stabilizer bar
RearTorsion axle with gas-filled, hydraulic monotube shock absorbers and coil springsTorsion axle with gas-filled, hydraulic monotube shock absorbers and coil springs
Sport-tuned suspension-STD
Steering
TypeRack-and-pinion type, power assisted Motor Driven Power Steering (MDPS)Rack-and-pinion type, power assisted Motor Driven Power Steering (MDPS)
Overall Ratio13.9:113.9:1
Turns, lock to lock2.82.8
Turning circle (curb to curb)34.78 ft.34.78 ft.
Brakes/ Tires/ Wheels
Front11.0 in. ventilated discs11.0 in. ventilated discs
Rear10.3 in. solid discs10.3 in. solid discs
ABS4-wheels, 4-channels, 4-sensors with Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)4-wheels, 4-channels, 4-sensors with Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
TiresP205/55R16 89HP215/45R17 87H
Wheels16-in. alloy17-in. alloy
Exterior Dimensions
Wheelbase106.3 in.106.3 in.
Overall length178.7 in.178.7 in.
Overall width69.9 in.69.9 in.
Overall height56.5 in.56.5 in.
Tread Width (front/rear) - 16”61.0 in. / 61.5 in.-
Tread Width (front/rear) - 17”-61.1 in. / 61.6 in.
Minimum Ground Clearance5.5 in.5.5 in.
Coefficient of Drag (Cd)0.280.28
Interior Dimensions
Head room
Front39.8 in39.8 in
Rear37.1 in.37.1 in.
Leg room
Front43.6 in.43.6 in.
Rear33.3 in.33.3 in.
Shoulder room
Front55.9 in.55.9 in.
Rear54.5 in.54.5 in.
Hip room
Front52.8 in.52.8 in.
Rear53.1 in.53.1 in.
EPA Volume
EPA passenger volume95.4 cubic ft.95.4 cubic ft.
EPA cargo (trunk) volume14.8 cubic ft.14.8 cubic ft.
EPA total volume110.2 cubic ft.110.2 cubic ft.
Capacities
Fuel13.2 gallons13.2 gallons
Curb Weight
6-speed manual2,687 – 2,8352,687 – 2,835
6-speed automatic2,729 – 2,8772,729 – 2,877
Fuel Economy
6-speed manual (estimated) / 6-speed automatic (estimated)
City29 mpg / 28 mpg29 mpg / 28 mpg
Highway40 mpg / 39 mpg40 mpg / 39 mpg
Combined33 mpg / 32 mpg33 mpg / 32 mpg


Features:
Trim levelsGSSE

Body construction:
High steel unibodySTDSTD
Engine:
1.8L DOHC 16-valve Inline 4-cylinder with D-CVVTSTDSTD
Steering:
Rack-and-pinion type steering gearSTDSTD
Motor Driven Power Steering (MDPS), power assistedSTDSTD
Suspension:
Front: Independent, MacPherson struts with coil springs, hydraulic twin-tube gas-filled shock absorbers and 22 mm stabilizer barSTDSTD
Rear: Torsion axle suspension with coil springs and gas-filled hydraulic monotube shock absorbersSTDSTD
Sport-tuned-STD
Transmission/drive system:
6-speed manual transmission, dry single plate with diaphragm spring typeSTDSTD
6-speed automatic transmission with overdrive lock-up torque converter, gate type, electronic shift lock systemOPTOPT
SHIFTRONIC™ manual shift mode (A/T only)OPTOPT
Front wheel driveSTDSTD
Exterior Features
Center High-Mount Stop Lamp (CHMSL) - rear package traySTDSTD
Front fog lightsSTDSTD
Daytime running lightsSTDSTD
Automatic headlights-OPT1
Headlights with escort function and Headlight welcome functionSTDSTD
Dual heated bodycolor power outside mirrorsSTDSTD
Dual heated bodycolor power outside mirrors with integrated turn signal indicators-STD
Bumpers, bodycolorSTDSTD
Rear – black rear diffuserSTDSTD
Grille, chrome surround-OPT
Door handles, bodycolorSTDSTD
Windshield shade bandSTDSTD
Tinted glassSTDSTD
Solar glassSTDSTD
Twin-tip exhaust outletsSTDSTD
Front 2-speed intermittent windshield wipers with mist functionSTDSTD
Power tilt-and-slide glass sunroof, safety one-touch-STD
1 Included with Navigation System
Wheels & Tires
16-in. alloy wheel and P205/55R16 tiresSTD-
17-in. alloy wheel and P215/45R17 tires-STD
Interior Features
Roof trim, high density non-wovenSTDSTD
Door trim, cloth insertsSTD-
Door trim, leatherette inserts-STD
Door handles, metal paintSTDSTD
Door armrest, integratedSTDSTD
Door map pockets with bottle holders, frontSTDSTD
Sunvisors with vanity mirrors with coverSTDSTD
Driver sunvisor extensionSTDSTD
Illuminated vanity mirrorsSTDSTD
Shift knob, urethaneSTD-
Shift knob, leather-STD
Parking brake handleSTDSTD
Floor covering, needle punch carpetingSTDSTD
Door scuff, step plateSTDSTD
Alloy pedals-STD
Manual air conditioningSTD-
Dual fully automatic temperature control with CleanAir Ionizer and Auto Defog System-OPT
HeaterSTDSTD
Cabin air filterSTDSTD
Rear window defrosterSTDSTD
Urethane steering wheelSTD-
Leather-wrapped steering wheel-STD
Tilt steering wheelSTDSTD
Telescopic steering wheelSTDSTD
Steering wheel audio controlsSTDSTD
Cruise controlSTDSTD
Bluetooth® hands-free phone system with voice recognitionSTDSTD
Interior Illumination
Central dome light with delaySTDSTD
Front maplights with sunglass holderSTDSTD
Cargo area lightSTDSTD
Illuminated ignition key cylinder surroundSTDSTD
I/P switch illumination (hazard)STDSTD
Convenience Features
Cruise control, steering wheel mountedSTDSTD
Trip computer (distance to empty, average fuel consumption, average vehicle speed, elapsed time)STDSTD
Power windows with driver’s auto-down, front window switches illuminatedSTDSTD
Power windows with driver’s auto-up-STD
Power door locks (ignition key reminder, 2-turn unlocking, inside handle override)STDSTD
Remote keyless entry system with alarm, panic and trunk openSTDSTD
Remote fuel filler door, hood, and trunk releasesSTDSTD
Trunk inner coverSTDSTD
Lower console storage box with coverSTDSTD
Front console, sliding armrest PVC coverSTDSTD
Dual cupholders, front center console-mountedSTDSTD
Rear center armrest with cupholdersSTDSTD
12-volt outlet (2)STDSTD
Rear coat hanger (1)STDSTD
Glove compartment with dampersSTDSTD
Inside rearview mirror, manual day/nightSTDSTD
Proximity key entry with electronic push button start-OPT
Dual shell hornSTDSTD
Seats
Premium cloth seating surfacesSTD-
Leather seating surfaces-STD
Heated front seatsSTDSTD
Driver seat with 6-way adjustment with height adjustmentSTDSTD
Front passenger slide/reclineSTDSTD
60/40 split fold-down rear seatback with adjustable head restraintsSTDSTD
Rear seat folding release in trunkSTDSTD
Rear center armrest with cupholdersSTDSTD
Safety & Security
Driver and front passenger advanced airbagsSTDSTD
Occupant Classification System (OCS)STDSTD
Driver and front passenger side-impact airbags (2)STDSTD
Front and rear passengers side air curtains (2)STDSTD
Event data recorderSTDSTD
Adjustable front-seat shoulder belt anchorsSTDSTD
Front seatbelt pretensionersSTDSTD
Lower Anchors and Upper Tether Anchors (LATCH)STDSTD
Power window lock-out buttonSTDSTD
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) with 4-wheel disc brakes and Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)STDSTD
Vehicle Stability Management (VSM), Electronic Stability Control System (ESC) with Traction Control System (TCS)STDSTD
Brake AssistSTDSTD
Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)STDSTD
Energy-absorbing steering columnSTDSTD
Front and rear crumple zonesSTDSTD
5-MPH bumpersSTDSTD
Front bodyside reinforcementsSTDSTD
Shift interlock systemSTDSTD
Steering wheel locks when key is removedSTDOPT
Anti-theft system integrated with remote keyless entry and panic alertSTDSTD
Immobilizer-OPT
Emergency Trunk ReleaseSTDSTD
Instrumentation
Meters/gauges: Speedometer, tachometer, fuel level, digital odometer, trip odometer, digital clock, external temperature, I/P gauge face colorSTDSTD
Indicators: Digital PRND (A/T only)OPTOPT
Indicators: Turn signal/hazard, high beam and EcoShift indicator (M/T only)STDSTD
Indicator: Cruise controlSTDSTD
Indicator: Active ECO system (A/T only)OPTOPT
Indicator: Front foglightSTDSTD
Warning lights: Oil pressure, battery charge, door ajar, airbag, seatbelt, low fuel, trunk lid open, brake, check engine, ABS, TPMS, ESC and water temperatureSTDSTD
Warning chimes: Key-in-ignition with door ajar and seatbeltSTDSTD
Adjustable illumination levelSTDSTD
Audio System
Autonet 172-Watt AM/FM/XM® Satellite Radio/CD/MP3 audio system with six speakers (two front-door-mounted speakers, two tweeters and two rear speakers)STDSTD
360-Watt 7-in. navigation system with high resolution touchscreen with rearview camera and picture slide show, AM/FM/XM ® Satellite Radio/CD/MP3 audio system and premium audio with external amp1-OPT
Bluetooth® hands-free phone system with voice recognitionSTDSTD
Aux input jack and iPod®/USB portSTDSTD
Speed-sensitive automatic volume controlSTDSTD
In-glass AM/FM antennaSTDSTD
1 XM® data services: XM NavTraffic® , XM NavWeather, and XM® Sports and Stocks
Optional Features
Limited Technology Package includes navigation system with 7-in. screen, rearview camera, 360-Watt premium audio with digital external amp and automatic headlamps, proximity key entry with electronic push button start with immobilizer-OPT